21st Countryside Animafest Cyprus


Countryside Animafest Cyprus Views of the World begins its third decade of life this year and we are thrilled to announce the official selection of the 21st edition!

41 exceptionally inspiring films from 21 countries were selected in the International Competition, to be screened under the stars in the enchanting rural setting that our local and international audiences have come to love.

The selection was made by Yiorgos Tsangaris, artistic director of Animafest Cyprus, and Gerben Schermer (NL), curator of animation and contemporary art, and it includes works by promising newcomers as well as acclaimed masters.

Our aim is, as always, to expand our perception of animation by showcasing the work of authors that dare to surprise us, whether through their form, story-telling or content.

The programming is a delicate balance between experimental and narrative films, made with a range of techniques, encompassing everything from new technologies to the diachronic artistic principles of traditional methods. For the first time the international competition is divided in the categories narrative and non-narrative short.

The festival gives a platform to some of the most cutting-edge voices of the contemporary animation scene while always reaching out to the audience- which is our target and our focus.

We are also excited with our National Competition Program this year, which will include nineteen professional and student films.

The 11 films in the Children’s Competition Programme, dedicated to our ever-increasing young audience, were selected by our younger programmers, Akos Zeleni (Hungary), Eleni Chandriotou (Cyprus) and George Tsangaris (Cyprus).

The Jury

The Grand Prix Dimitris Eipides for narrative and non-narrative shorts in the International Competition, the First Prize in the National Competition, and all the special mentions, will be decided by our international jury. This year we are honoured to host as members of the jury Clémence Bragard (France), independent programmer and curator (specialized in animation), Lucija Mrzljak (Croatia), an award-winning animation film maker and illustrator, and Lizzy Hobbs (UK) an award-winning experimental animation film maker.

The Poster

The poster for the 21st edition of Countryside Animafest Cyprus was designed by Sarina Nihei (Japan) an award-winning animation film maker and illustrator.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 2022

1MTH/MIN, Ethann Néon, Belgium, 2021/3:45/non-narrative The 2 Shoes, Paul Driessen, France, Netherlands, 2021/6:40/narrative Alice in Arizona, Stuart Pound, UK, 2022/5:25/non-narrative Anxious Body, Yoriko MizushiriI, France, Japan, 2021/5:47/non-narrative Bestia, Hugo Covarrubias, Chile, 2021/15:54/narrative Beware of Trains, Emma Calder, UK, 2022/12:50/narrative Bird in the Peninsula, Atsushi Wada, France, Japan, 2022/16:00/narrative A Bite of Bone, Honami Yano, Japan, 2021/9:45/narrative A Body, Milena Tipaldo, Italy, 2021/2:11/non-narrative The Bones, Cristóbal León, Chile, 2021/14:22/narrative Buried in Europe, Hardi Volmer, Estonia, 2022/14:40/non-narrative DAMN IT!, Elena Walf, Germany, 2021/1:09/narrative A Dog under Bridge, Rehoo Tang, China, 2022/12:44/narrative Flying Sailor, Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis, Canada, 2022/7:45/narrative Forgotten, Mawrgan Shaw, Canada, Australia, 2021/4:23/narrative The Garbage Man, Laura Gonçalves, Portugal, France, 2022/11:50/narrative Hello Darkness My Good Friend, Melanie Jilg, Germany, 2022/29:35/narrative Hippocampus, Zehao Li, China, 2020/7:49/narrative Holes, Birgitta Hosea, UK, 2021/5:30/non-narrative The Hour Coat, Amy Kravitz, USA, 2022/12:39/non-narrative The House of Loss, Jeon Jinkyu, South Korea, 2022/9:34/narrative Impossible Figures and Other Stories I, Marta Pajek, Poland, Canada, 2021/16:10/narrative In his Mercy, Christoph Büttner, Germany, 2022/11:55/narrative Koerkorter, Priit Tender, Estonia, 2022/14:08/narrative Letter to a Pig, Tal Kantor, France, Israel, 2022/16:40/narrative Life’s a Bitch, Varya Yakovleva, Russia, 2021/6:21/narrative The Loach, Xi Chen, China, 2022/7:00/narrative Noir-Soleil, Marie Larrivé, France, 2021/20:23/narrative one night somewhere, Genadzi Buto, Belarus, 2021/3:25/non-narrative Patient's Mind, Zhiheng Wang, China, 2021/6:05/narrative Persona, Sujin Moon, South Korea, 2022/6:45/narrative The Sausage Run, Thomas Stellmach, Germany, Belgium, 2021/9:50/narrative Sierra, Sander Joon, Latvia, 2022/15:57/narrative Steakhouse, Špela Čadez, Slovenia, Germany, France, 2021/8:30/narrative Tender Parts, Steven Subotnick, USA, 2021/5:50/non-narrative Til We Meet Again, Ülo Pikkov, Estonia, 2022/14:09/narrative The Train Driver, Christian Wittmoser, Germany, 2021/5:45/narrative Tunable Mimoid, Vladimir Todorovic, Australia, 2021/7:12/non-narrative Vadim on a Walk, Sasha Svirsky, Russia, 2021/7:57/non-narrative White sateen, Shiva Sadegh Asadi, Iran, 2022/2:18/non-narrative Winter Wind, Jeremy Andriambolisoa, France, 2021/4:27/narrative

NATIONAL (CYPRUS) COMPETITION 2022

Professional Films National Competition A Culture of Abandonment, Haris Pellapaissiotis, Cyprus 2021/9:46 Crocodrilo-Ta oneira tou tempeli drakou, Michalis Papanicolaou, Cyprus 2021/3:24 Golden, Antoni Petrou, Cyprus 2022/1:43 Thin Air, Despo Potamou, Cyprus 2022/3:27 Student Films National Competition Arbitrary Laws, Polymnia Tsinti, Cyprus 2022/2:18 Cook B/D roll, Anastasia Mikhailova & Yulia Voronova, Cyprus 2022 /2:17 Cycle, Christina Sachpazidou, Cyprus 2022/5:26 ERMA, Angelos Charalambous, Cyprus 2021/12:00 Fleeting Moments, Alexandros Delobel, Cyprus 2021/1:09 From Doubters to Believers, Marios Andreou, Cyprus 2021/1:49 Lost in the Woods, Alexandra Cleanthous, Cyprus 2022/2:25 Perfect Circle, Maria Tomazou, UK, Cyprus 2021/1,22 Sign your X on the line, Alexandra Charalambous, Cyprus 2021/2:11 Suicidal Thoughts 3, Georgiana Chiripucci, Cyprus 2021/1:36 The Apostolic Olive Trees Salamiou, Giorgos Papageorgiou, Cyprus 2022 /1:48 Tis Time, Kalia Foinikaridou, Cyprus 2021/1:52 Trail, Martha Constantinou, Cyprus 2021/1:58 Water Film, Maria Katerina Ieridou, Cyprus 2022/4:00 Where?, Natali Touloupou, Cyprus 2021/1:49

CHILDREN FILMS IN COMPETITION 2022

Elevator Alone, Anastasia Papadopoulou, Greece 2021/3:38 Hello Stranger, Julia Ocker, Gernany 2021/3:02 Hush Hush Little Bear, Māra Liniņa, Latvia 2021/4:40 Mom's button, Anna Kritskaya, Russia 2021/6:00 Moshi Moshi, Jen Berger, Belgium 2021/4:13 The Fox, the Turtle, the Spider and the Cake, Directed by 10 children, Belgium, 2021/3:02 The Goat, Alexandra Ouchev, Canada 2021/4:02 The Night, Daria Burkut, Russia/Cyprus 2021/4:43 The Witch & the Baby, Evgenia Golubeva, Russia, 2021/4:45 The World is Wonderful, Ekaterina Kireeva, Russia 2021/5:37 Yallah!, Nayla Nassar, France 2021/07:03

55 views